DEPARTMENT
Flower

LOCATION
Cantey Building

SUPERINTENDENT
Nancy Jackson
(C) 803.606.1720
Send an email

STAFF
Melodie Scott-Leach, Plant Identification Specialist
(W) 803.767.3132
Send an email

VERY IMPORTANT DATES
Registration Opens: Monday, Jul 1st 12:00:00 am
Late Registration Begins: Monday, Sep 2nd 06:00:00 am
Registration Closes: Sunday, Sep 15th 05:59:59 am

Deliver Potted Plants: Tuesday, Sep 29th - 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deliver flower exhibits to the Cantey Building via Gate 5 off George Rogers Blvd.
PLEASE NOTE: Exhibits must be delivered in person. Mailed or shipped exhibits will not be accepted.

Deliver Cut Horticulture: Wednesday, Oct 7th - 7:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Deliver flower exhibits to the Cantey Building via Gate 5 off George Rogers Blvd
PLEASE NOTE: Exhibits must be delivered in person. Mailed or shipped exhibits will not be accepted.

Release of Exhibits: Tuesday, Oct 13th - 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.


FEES
No Entry Fee when registered during Open Entry Registration Period
Late Registration Fee: $25

LINKS
Ikebana Designs Exhibition
Old Rose Exhibition
SC Rose Society Show
SC Rose Society Arrangements & Designs
The Annual Fall Camellia Show
Perennials & Annuals - Common to Latin Names
Shrubs - Common to Latin Names
Trees - Common to Latin Names
Potted Plants - Common to Latin Names

RULES and REGULATIONS

GENERAL RULES
The South Carolina State Fair General Rules and Regulations shall apply.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
Exhibitor must be a resident of South Carolina and entries must have been grown by the exhibitor in South Carolina.

ENTRY REGISTRATION
Registration is required during the Open or Late Entry Registrations Periods.
        Register by the preferred method by using the Online Entry System
        You may also register using a current South Carolina State Fair Official Entry form.
            Flower form.
                Deliver completed form via Postal Mail to
                        SC State Fair Entry Department
                        PO Box 393
                        Columbia SC 29201
                Forms must be received by the closing date in the Entry Office during business hours.
                Entry forms received during later registration must be accompanied by the $25 Late Fee.
        You may also hand deliver a completed entry form Monday - Friday during regular office hours
        between 7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. to
                        Dowling Administration Building
                        1200 Rosewood Drive
                        Columbia SC 29202
        Incomplete entry forms will not be processed.

LIMITATIONS REQUIREMENTS
Exhibitor may register one (1) entry per class.Exhibitors may enter in any or all shows/divisions, but no exhibit may be entered more than once. All entries not in accordance with the schedule will be disqualified.

RESTRICTIONS REQUIREMENTS
Spanish Moss, nor any other highly flammable substance, is not allowed in any building on the fairgrounds.

JUDGING REQUIREMENTS
No person will be allowed in the show area during judging except the specified committee.

CARE OF EXHIBITS DURING FAIR
After judging is completed, the Flower Superintendent and Show Committee reserves the right to maintain all exhibits in show condition. If an exhibit deteriorates to where it detracts from the entire exhibit, it will be removed from the exhibition area.

RELEASE OF EXHIBITS
The SC State Fair and the Show Committee will not be responsible for exhibits or ribbons left after this time. Unclaimed exhibits and any other items will become the property of the SC State Fair and will be either disposed of or donated to charity.

POTTED PLANT RULES & REGULATIONS
All entries must be grown by the exhibitor and entered in grower's name only.
Only one (1) entry allowed per class. Duplicate entries will be disqualified.
Only one (1) plant allowed to a pot unless specified in the schedule.
MAXIMUM # ENTRIES: Due to limited space, there is a maximum of twenty-five (25) entries per person in Potted Plant Division.
SIZE RESTRICTIONS: Due to space and for ease of handling, potted plants must be in pots not exceeding sixteen (16) inches from outside lip to outside lip across the top. Pots over sixteen (16) inches will not be accepted. Plants must have been in exhibitor's possession at least sixty (60) days prior to show.
NOT PERMITTED: Hanging baskets - Leaf Shine - Spanish Moss
Plants must be free of insects, disease and spray residue. Potted plants in straw or ornamental containers are discouraged. A potted plant does not mean a hanging basket with wires removed. Foliage plants means grown for their foliage and not flowering plants without blooms.
An Award of Merit and premium will be given in the Potted Plant Section, only if warranted. To be eligible, entry must be a blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 or over and named correctly. Plants having won Award of Merit previously are not eligible to win a second time.
Entries will be accepted only for classes offered in the Exhibit Guide

CUT HORTICULTURE RULES & REGULATIONS
Cut Horticulture is divided into four (4) sections:
        Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees.
Find Dahlia classes in the Perennials Section.

Horticulture specimens must be properly named. If class is not listed on the schedule, entry will not be accepted. Containers will be furnished for all entries. Exhibitor may use plastic wrap for wedging specimens.

When the number of varieties of specimens in a class is stated, an exhibit of greater or lesser number will be disqualified. Classes marked "Any Other" means there must be two (2) or more plant specimens to name the class.

Cut horticulture specimens will not be returned.

All specimen flowers must be grown by the exhibitor and entered in grower's name only.

LIMITATIONS: (A) Entries are limited to thirty-five (35) entries per exhibitor in Cut Horticulture Division.(B) Entries are limited to one (1) entry per class, per exhibitor.

DIVISION LINKS
CH-P - Cut Horticulture - Perennials & Miscellaneous
CH-S - Cut Horticulture - Shrub
CH-T - Cut Horticulture - Tree
Potted Plant

DIVISION
CH - Cut Horticulture

SECTION
0100 - Annuals

AWARDS
100 - Merit Award for Annuals
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
101 - Ageratum houstonianum (Floss Flower)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

102 - Angelonia angustifolia (Angelonia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

103 - Asclepias sp. (Milkweed)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

104 - Caladium sp. (Caladium)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

105 - Capsicum sp. (Peppers, culinary)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

106 - Capsicum sp. (Peppers, Ornamental)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

107 - Celosia, Cristata group (Celosia, crested)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

108 - Celosia, Spicata group (Celosia, plumed)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

109 - Cerotosstigma plumbaginoides (Plumbago)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

110 - Cosmos sp. (Cosmos)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

111 - Cuphea hyssophylla (Mexican Heather)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

112 - Duranta erecta (Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

113 - Euphorbia sp. (Spurge)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

114 - Gomphrena (Globe Amaranth)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

115 - Helianthus annus (Sunflower, annual)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

116 - Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka Dot Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

117 - Impatiens hawkeri (Impatiens, New Guinea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

118 - Impatiens walleriana (Impatiens)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

119 - Justicia carnea (Shrimp Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

120 - Melampodium sp. (Melampodium)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

121 - Pentas lanceolata (Pentas)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

122 - Plectranthus sp. (Swedish Ivy)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

123 - Salvia sp. (Annual Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

124 - Solenostemon sp. (Coleus)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

125 - Tagetes erecta (African pom-pom, African Marigold)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

126 - Tagetes patula (French single, French Marigold)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

127 - Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican Sunflower)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

128 - Vinca sp. (Periwinkle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

129 - Zinnia sp. (Zinnia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

130 - Any other Annual not listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0200 - Dahlias - AA Size (Over 10 inches)

AWARDS
200 - Award of Merit for Dahlias
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
201 - Formal/Informal - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

202 - Formal/Informal - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

203 - Formal/Informal - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

204 - Formal/Informal - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

205 - Formal/Informal - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

206 - Formal/Informal - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

207 - Formal/Informal - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

208 - Formal/Informal - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

209 - Formal/Informal - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

210 - Formal/Informal - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

211 - Formal/Informal - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

212 - Formal/Informal - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

213 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

214 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

215 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

216 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

217 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

218 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

219 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

220 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

221 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

222 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

223 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

224 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0300 - Dahlias - B Size (6-8 inches)

CLASSES
301 - Formal/Informal - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

302 - Formal/Informal - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

303 - Formal/Informal - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

304 - Formal/Informal - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

305 - Formal/Informal - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

306 - Formal/Informal - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

307 - Formal/Informal - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

308 - Formal/Informal - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

309 - Formal/Informal - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

310 - Formal/Informal - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

311 - Formal/Informal - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

312 - Formal/Informal - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

313 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

314 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

315 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

316 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

317 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

318 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

319 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

320 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

321 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

322 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

323 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

324 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0400 - Dahlias - BB Size (4-6 inches)

CLASSES
401 - Formal/Informal - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

402 - Formal/Informal - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

403 - Formal/Informal - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

404 - Formal/Informal - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

405 - Formal/Informal - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

406 - Formal/Informal - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

407 - Formal/Informal - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

408 - Formal/Informal - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

409 - Formal/Informal - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

410 - Formal/Informal - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

410 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

411 - Formal/Informal - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

412 - Formal/Informal - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

413 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

414 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

415 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

416 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

417 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

418 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

420 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

421 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

422 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

423 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

424 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0500 - Dahlias - Ball Size (over 3 1/2 - 8 inches)

CLASSES
501 - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

502 - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

503 - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

504 - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

505 - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

506 - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

507 - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

508 - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

509 - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

510 - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

511 - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

512 - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0600 - Dahlias - Miniature (under 4 inches)

CLASSES
601 - Formal/Informal - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

602 - Formal/Informal - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

603 - Formal/Informal - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

604 - Formal/Informal - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

605 - Formal/Informal - Lanvender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

606 - Formal/Informal - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

607 - Formal/Informal - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

608 - Formal/Informal - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

609 - Formal/Informal - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

610 - Formal/Informal - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

611 - Formal/Informal - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

612 - Formal/Informal - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

613 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

614 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

615 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

616 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

617 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

618 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

619 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

620 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

621 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

622 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

623 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

624 - Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0700 - Dahlias - PomPom (under 2 inches)

CLASSES
701 - Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

702 - Dark Red
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

703 - Pink
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

704 - Purple
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

705 - Lavender
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

706 - White
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

707 - Bronze
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

708 - Orange
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

709 - Yellow
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

710 - Bi-Color, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

711 - Blend, Properly Named
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

712 - Other, 3 Blooms, One Color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0800 - Perennial - Grasses

AWARDS
800 - Award of Merit for Perennials
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
801 - Grasses (Bamboo)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

802 - Grasses - Pennisetum alopecuroides (Fountain Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

803 - Grasses - Liriope sp. (Monkey Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

804 - Grasses - Miscanthus sp. (Maiden Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

805 - Grasses - Ophiopogon japonicus (Mondo Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

806 - Grasses - Muhlenbergia capillaris (Sweet Grass, Muhly Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

807 - Grasses - Muhlenbergia dumosa (Bamboo Muhly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

808 - Grasses - Chasmanthium latifolium (Sea Oats)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

809 - Grasses - Panicum virgatum (Switchgrass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

810 - Grasses - Carex sp. (Sedge)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

811 - Grasses - Cyperus alternifolius (Umbrella Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
0900 - Perennial - Herbs

CLASSES
901 - Herb - Ocimum sp. (Basil)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

902 - Herb - Laurus nobilis (Bay)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

903 - Herb - Nepeta cataria (Catnip)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

904 - Herb - Allium sativum (Chives)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

905 - Herb - Anethum graveolens (Dill)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

907 - Herb - Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

908 - Herb - Pelargonium sp. (Geranium, scented)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

909 - Herb - Lavendula sp. (Lavendar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

910 - Herb - Origanum vulgare (Oregano)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

911 - Herb - Petroselinium sp. (Parsley)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

912 - Herb - Mentha sp. (Mint)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

913 - Herb - Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

914 - Herb - Salvia officinalis (Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

915 - Herb - Tanacetum vulgare (Tansy)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

916 - Herb - Thymus vulgaris (Thyme)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

917 - Herb - 5 unique stems in a group
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1000 - Perennial - Hibiscus

CLASSES
1001 - Hibiscus mutabilis (Confederate Rose)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1002 - Hibiscus coccineuous (Hibiscus, swamp)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1003 - Hibiscus sp. (Hibiscus, any other)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1100 - Perennial - Vines

CLASSES
1101 - Vines - Clematis alpina (Clematis cultivars)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1102 - Vines - Clematis paniculata (Sweet Autumn Clematis)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1103 - Vines - Clerodendron thomasoniae (Bleeding Heart)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1104 - Vines - Dolichos lablab (Hyacinth Bean)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1105 - Vines - Fatshedera lizei (Fatshedera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1106 - Vines - Lonicera sermpervirens (Honeysuckle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1107 - Vines - Mandevilla sp. (Mandevilla)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1108 - Vines - Solanum laxum (Potato Vine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1109 - Vines - Trachelospermum jasminoides (Confederate Jasmine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1200 - Perennial - All Other Perennials

CLASSES
1201 - Acanthus (Summer Beauty) - (Bear Breeches)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1202 - Achillia sp. (Yarrow)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1203 - Agave sp. (Century Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1204 - Alocasia sp. (Upright Elephant Ear)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1205 - Alstromeria pulchella (Peruvian Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1206 - Artemesia sp. (Mugwort, Wormwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1207 - Asparagus densiflorus (Myers) - (Foxtail Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1208 - Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri) - (Asparagus Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1209 - Aspidistra sp. (Cast Iron Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1210 - Brugmansia sp. (Angels Trumpet, hanging)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1211 - Buddleja sp. (Butterfly Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1212 - Canna sp. (Canna Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1213 - Chrysanthemum sp. (Mum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1214 - Clerodendron ugandense (Butterfly Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1215 - Colocasia sp. (Elephant Ear)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1216 - Crinum sp. (Crinum Lily, Spider Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1217 - Cuphea ignea (Cigar Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1218 - Cyrtomium sp. (Holly Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1219 - Datura metal (Angels Trumpet, upright)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1220 - Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1221 - Dianthus sp. (Pink)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1222 - Dryopteris erythrosora (Autumn Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1223 - Ensete ventricosum (Abyssian banana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1224 - Erythina x bidwilli (Coral Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1225 - Eucomis comosa (Pineapple Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1226 - Eupatorium purpureum (Joe Pye Weed)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1227 - Farfugium giganteum (Leopard Plant, giant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1228 - Farfugium aureomaculatum (Leopard Plant, varigated)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1229 - Gaura sp. (Gaura)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1230 - Gerbera sp. (Daisy Gerbera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1231 - Hedera algeriensis (Ivy, Algerian)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1232 - Hedera helix (Ivy, common)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1233 - Hedychium coronarium (Ginger, butterfly white)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1234 - Hedychium sp. (Ginger, other than white)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1235 - Helianthus angustifolius (Sunflower, swamp)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1236 - Heuchera (Alum Root)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1237 - Hosta sp. (Hosta, Plantain Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1238 - Jacobaea maritima (Dusty Miller)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1239 - Lantana sp. (Lantana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1240 - Lespedeza sp. (Bush Clover)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1241 - Malvaviscus sp. (Turks Cap)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1242 - Matteuccia struthiopteris (Ostrich Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1243 - Musa sp. (Banana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1244 - Nepeta sp. (Catmint, Catnip)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1245 - Osmunda sp. (Cinnamon or Royal Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1246 - Rudbeckia sp. (Black-eyed Susan)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1247 - Salvia elegans (Pineapple Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1248 - Salvia guaranitica (Anise-scented Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1249 - Salvia leucantha (Mexican Bush Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1250 - Solidago sp. (Goldenrod)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1251 - Stachys bysantine (Lamb's Ear)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1252 - Symphyotrichum (Aster)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1253 - Verbena bonariensis (Vervain, tall)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1254 - Verbena officinalis (Vervain, any other)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1255 - Veronica sp. (Veronica)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1256 - Any other Perennial Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1300 - Shrubs

CLASSES
1301 - Abelia Grandiflora (Abelia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1302 - Acca sellowiana (Guava Pineapple)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1303 - Aucuba Japonica (Aucuba)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1304 - Berberis sp. (Barberry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1305 - Buxus (Boxwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1306 - Callicarpa japonica (Beautyberry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1307 - Callistemon sp. (Bottlebrush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1308 - Camellia japonica (Japanese Camellia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1309 - Camellia sasanqua (Sasanqua with bloom)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1310 - Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Yew)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1311 - Chionanthus virginicus (Fringetree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1312 - Corylus avellana Contorta (Harry Lauders Walking Stick)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1313 - Cycas revoluta (Sago Palm)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1314 - Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1315 - Euonymus americanus (Strawberry Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1316 - Fatsia japonica (Fatsia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1317 - Gardenia jaminoides (Gardenia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1318 - Hibiscus syriacus (Rose-of-Sharon, Althea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1319 - Hydrangea sp. (Hydrangea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1320 - Ilex sp. (Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1321 - Ilex vomitoria (Yaupon Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1322 - Illicium floridanum (Anise)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1323 - Jasminum nudiflorum (Jasmine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1324 - Juniperus sp. (Juniper)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1325 - Laurus nobilis (Bay Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1326 - Ligustrum japonicum (Privet)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1327 - Loropetalum chinense (Loropetalum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1328 - Mahonia sp. (Oregon Grape)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1329 - Michelia figo (Banana Shrub)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1330 - Myrica cerifera (Wax Myrtle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1331 - Nandina domestica (Heavenly Bamboo)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1332 - Osmanthus fragrans (Tea Olive)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1333 - Pieris Japonica (Andromeda)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1334 - Pittosporum tobira (Pittosporum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1335 - Poncirus trifoliata (Mockorange)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1336 - Punica granatum (Pomegranite)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1337 - Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Cleyera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1338 - Viburnum sp. (Viburnum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1339 - Vitex agnus-castus (Chaste Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1340 - Any Other Shrub Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1400 - Trees

AWARDS
1400 - Arboreal Award
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
1401 - Acer palmatum (Japanese Maple)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1402 - Aesculus pavia (Red Buckeye)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1403 - Cedrus deodara (Deodara Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1404 - Cercis Canadensis (Redbud)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1405 - Cornus florida or Cornus kousa (Dogwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1406 - Cryptomeria japonica (Japanese Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1407 - Eriobotrya japonica (Loquat)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1408 - Eucalyptus sp. (Gum Tree / Silver Dollar Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1409 - Ficus carica (Fig)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1410 - Firmiana simplex (Parasol Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1411 - Ginko biloba (Ginko)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1412 - Ilex opaca (American Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1413 - Juniperus virginiana (Eastern Red Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1414 - Magnolia grandiflora (Southern Magnolia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1415 - Pinus spp. (Pine Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1416 - Pistacia chinensis (Pistache Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1417 - Taxodium distichum (Bald Cypress)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1418 - Tsuga Canadensis (Hemlock)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1419 - Ulmus parvifolia (Chinese Elm)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1420 - xCupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland Cypress)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1421 - Any Other Tree Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon


DIVISION
PP - Potted Plant

SECTION
0001 - Awards

CLASSES
1 - Growers Choice Award for Potted Plants
1st Cash 10.00

2 - The David G. Ellison Award for Horticultural Excellence
1st Trophy

SECTION
1500 - Saintpaulia sp., African violet

AWARDS
1500 - Merit Award for African Violets
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
1501 - Single Bloom - Blue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1502 - Single Bloom - Purple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1503 - Single Bloom - Pink
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1504 - Single Bloom - White
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1505 - Single Bloom - Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1506 - Single Bloom Bi-Color - Pink
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1507 - Single Bloom Bi-Color - Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1508 - Single Bloom Bi-Color - Purple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1509 - Single Bloom Bi-Color - Blue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1510 - Double Bloom - Blue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1511 - Double Bloom - Purple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1512 - Double Bloom - Pink
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1513 - Double Bloom - White
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1514 - Double Bloom - Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1515 - Double Bloom Bi-Color - Pink
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1516 - Double Bloom Bi-Color - Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1517 - Double Bloom Bi-Color - Purple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1518 - Double Bloom Bi-Color - Blue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1519 - Miniature - Blue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1520 - Miniature - Purple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1521 - Miniature - Pink
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1522 - Miniature - White
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1523 - Miniature - Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1524 - Minature - Bi-Color
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1525 - Miniature Trailing - Any Color
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1600 - Tropicals - Ananas Cosmosus

CLASSES
1601 - Ananas cosmosus (Pineapple)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1602 - Ananas cosmosus (Pineapple with fruit)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1700 - Tropicals - Asparagus Ferns

CLASSES
1701 - Asparagus aethiopicus (Sprenger Asparagus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1702 - Asparagus setaceus (Lacy Asparagus fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1703 - Asparagus myriocladus (Ming Fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1704 - Asparagus meyeri (Foxtail fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1800 - Tropicals - Begonias

CLASSES
1801 - Begonia aconitifolia x b. coccinea (Angelwing begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1802 - Begonia 'Gryphon' (Gryphon Begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1803 - Begonia rex (Rex begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1804 - Begonia semperflorens (Wax Begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1805 - Begonia Tuberhybrida group (Tuberous begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
1900 - Tropicals - Calathea

CLASSES
1901 - Calathea lancifolia (Rattlesnake Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

1902 - Calathea ornate (Pin-Stripe Calathea)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2000 - Tropicals - Citrus

CLASSES
2001 - Citrus aurantifolia (Lime)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2002 - Citrus sp. (Lemon)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2100 - Tropicals - Draceanea

CLASSES
2101 - Draceanea fragrans (Corn plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2102 - Draceanea marginata (Dragon tree)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2103 - Draceanea Janet Craig (Janet Craig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2104 - Draceanea warneckii (Warnekii)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2200 - Tropicals - Epipremnum Aureum (Pothos)

CLASSES
2201 - Epipremnum aureum (Pothos, green)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2202 - Epipremnum aureum (Pothos, any other than solid green)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2300 - Tropicals - Euphorbia (Spurge)

CLASSES
2301 - Euphorbia acrurensis (Candelabra plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2302 - Euphorbia lacteal (Coral Cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2303 - Euphorbia milia (Crown of Thorns)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2304 - Euphorbia pulcherrima (Poinsettia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2305 - Euphorbia tithymaloides (Devil's Backbone)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2306 - Euphorbia tirucalli (Pencil cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2307 - Euphorbia trigona (African Milk Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2400 - Tropicals - Ficus

CLASSES
2401 - Ficus benjamina (Fig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2402 - Ficus elastic (Rubber plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2403 - Ficus lyrate (Fiddle-leaf Fig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2404 - Ficus pumila (Creeping Fig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2500 - Tropicals - Herbs

CLASSES
2501 - Herb, Basil
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2502 - Herb, Borage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2503 - Herb, Catnip
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2504 - Herb, Chives
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2505 - Herb, Dill
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2506 - Herb, Fennel
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2507 - Herb, Garlic
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2508 - Herb, Geranium, scented
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2509 - Herb, Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2510 - Herb, Lemon Balm
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2511 - Herb, Lemon Grass
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2512 - Herb, Lemon Verbena
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2513 - Herb, Lovage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2514 - Herb, Marjorum
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2515 - Herb, Oregano
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2516 - Herb, Parsley
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2517 - Herb, Pennyroyal
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2518 - Herb, Peppermint
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2519 - Herb, Rosemary
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2520 - Herb, Rue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2521 - Herb, Sage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2522 - Herb, Sage, Pineapple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2523 - Herb, Spearmint
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2524 - Herb, Tansy
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2525 - Herb, Thyme
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2600 - Tropicals - Kalanchoe

CLASSES
2601 - Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Christmas Kalanchoe, Flaming Katy)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2602 - Kalanchoe daigremontiana (Mother-of-thousands, Devils Backbone))
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2603 - Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri (Donkey Ears, Life Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2604 - Kalanchoe tomentosa (Teddy Bear cactus, Panda plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2605 - Kalanchoe thysiflora (Flapjack plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2700 - Tropicals - Nephrolepsis

CLASSES
2701 - Nephrolepsis sp. (Boston, Sword or Dallas fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2702 - Nephrolepsis biserrata (Macho fern, Giant Sword fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2800 - Tropicals - Philodendron

CLASSES
2801 - Philodendron bipinnatifidum (Selloum)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2802 - Philodendron hederaceum (Heartleaf philodendron)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2803 - Philodendron sp. (Any other philodendron)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
2900 - Tropicals - Sansevieria

CLASSES
2901 - Sansevieria sp. (Snake plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

2902 - Sansevieria cylindrical (Cylindrical Snake plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
3000 - Tropicals - Schefflera

CLASSES
3001 - Scefflera arboricola (Arbicola)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3002 - Schefflera elegantissima (Falsa Aralia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
3100 - Tropicals - Sedum

CLASSES
3101 - Sedum sp. (sedum succulents)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3102 - Sedum morganianum (Burro's tail cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
3200 - Tropicals - Selaginella sp.

CLASSES
3201 - Selaginella sp. (Club Moss)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3202 - Selaginella sp. (Peacock fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

SECTION
3300 - Tropicals - All Other Tropicals

AWARDS
3300 - Merit Award for Tropicals
1st Cash 10.00

CLASSES
3301 - Adenium sp. (Desert Rose)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3302 - Aechmea sp. (Silver Urn bromeliad)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3303 - Agave sp. (Century Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3304 - Aglonema sp. (Chinese Evergreen)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3305 - Alocasia sp (non-hardy elephant ear)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3306 - Aloe sp. (Aloe)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3307 - Alpinia sp. (Shell Ginger)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3308 - Aphelandra squarrosa (Zebra Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3309 - Anthurium sp. (Anthurium)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3310 - Asplenium nidus (Bird's Nest fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3311 - Beaucarnea recurvata (Pony Tail palm)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3312 - Bonsai (Bonsai)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3313 - Chlorophytum comosum (Airplane or Spider plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3314 - Codiaeum variegatum (Croton)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3315 - Cordyline sp. (Cordyline)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3316 - Crassula ovata (Jade plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3317 - Cryptanthus sp. (Star Bromeliad)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3318 - Davallia fejeensis (Rabbit's-Foot fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3319 - Dendrobium sp. (Orchid)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3320 - Diffenbachia sp. (Dumb Cane)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3321 - Echeveria sp. (succulent)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3322 - Echinocactus sp. (Barrel cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3323 - Echinopsis sp. (Peanut cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3324 - Guzmania sp. (Tufted Bromeliad)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3325 - Hatiora salicornioides (Drunkard's Dream cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3326 - Haworthia sp. (Zebra cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3327 - Hedera sp. (Ivy)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3328 - Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Tropical Hibiscus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3329 - Homalocladium platycladium (Ribbon or Tapeworm plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3330 - Hoya sp. (Wax plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3331 - Jatropha podagrica (Gout plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3332 - Justicia sp. (Shrimp plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3333 - Ledebouria socialis (Leopard Squill)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3334 - Mammilaria sp. (Pincushion cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3335 - Marantha leuconeura (Prayer plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3336 - Neomarica sp. (Walking Iris)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3337 - Neoregelia sp. (Bromeliad, flat)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3338 - Nephthytis sp. (Arrowhead plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3339 - Opuntia sp. (Bunny Ear Cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3340 - Pachira aquatic (Money Tree)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3341 - Peperomia sp. (Peperomia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3342 - Phalaenopsis sp. (Moth Orchids)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3343 - Pilea peperomioides (Chinese Money Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3344 - Pilea asp.(Aluminum Plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3345 - Platycerium sp. (Staghorn fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3346 - Polyscias fruticose (Ming Aralia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3347 - Rhaphis excelsa (Lady Palm)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3348 - Rhipsalis sp. (Mistletoe Cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3349 - Saxifraga stolonifera (Strawberry Begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3350 - Schlumbergera sp. (Christmas cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3351 - Sempervivum sp. (Hens and Chicks)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3352 - Senecio sp. (succulents)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3353 - Solanum pseudocapsicum (Jerusalem Cherry)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3354 - Spathiphyllum sp. (Peace lily)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3355 - Stapelia sp. (Starfish cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3356 - Stromanthe sp. (Stromanthe)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3357 - Terrarium
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3358 - Tillandsia sp. (Air plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3359 - Tradescantia sp. (Wandering Jew)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3360 - Vriesea splenens (Flaming Sword)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3361 - Zamioculcas zamifolia (Zee Zee plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon

3362 - Any Other Tropical not listed
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon 3rd Ribbon


DIVISION
SC - Special Contest

SECTION
800 - Fairy Garden Contest

CLASSES
801 - Fairy Garden
1st Cash 30.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 10.00